penannular cloak pin

penannular cloak pin

Thank you for visiting NextStopHongKong. Trust is a cornerstone of everyday life and we are dedicated to maintain your trust you set in us. At NextStopHongKong, we are committed to protect the privacy of our visitors to our website. One of our core principles is the fact that we will treat your data with care and confidentiality. Because NextStopHongKong.com takes your online privacy seriously, we want you to know what personal information we collect and how we use it.

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting nextstophongkong.com (the “Site”), you accept the content of this Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions.

penannular cloak pin

penannular cloak pin

Various technologies may be used on the Site in order to improve it, make it more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically.

When you access the Site by web browser or mobile devices, we and our third-party partners and vendors may automatically collect certain information about your visit using tools such as cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies.

The information collected automatically when you visit the Site may include your IP address, the date and time of the visit, characteristics of your operating system, information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc.), system settings, data about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Site, unique device identifiers, clickstream data (which shows the page-by-page path you take as you browse the Site), and other details that generally are not considered personally identifiable.

penannular cloak pin

A Cookie is a small text file that websites and other online services use to store information about users on the users’ own computers, in order to provide you the best online experience possible. The Site may use cookies (such as HTTP and HTML5 cookies and Flash cookies), as well as other types of local storage.

Most of the web browser can disable the use of Cookies. If you prefer to disable cookies on the Site, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

If you choose to disable the Cookies, you will still be able to browse the Site, but be aware that this could affect certain features of the Site that use cookies to enhance their functionality.

penannular cloak pin

We use third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, on the Site, to improve the performances and features of our website and provide us with general, anonymous information about our visitors.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic and helps us make your experience on nextstophongkong.com better. Such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control and no personalized data is stored. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

Please note that Google’s own privacy policy prevents any data in Google Analytics reports from being personally identifiable. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: 

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on the Site, please check out: .

penannular cloak pin

We may collect information, including personally identifiable information, directly from you if you choose to provide that information.

For example, to enable you to leave comments on posts, subscribe to follow-up responses, contact us, book a tour and otherwise use the Site’s interactive features, it is sometimes necessary to collect information about you. This information is called “personally identifiable information”.

This data includes, but is not limited to:

penannular cloak pin

When you leave comments on the Site, an email address and chosen name are required. This is part of the system that helps to make sure that anonymous spambots can’t leave spam comments. We collect the data shown in the comments form and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

You also may choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself when you participate in posts or discussions on the Site. Please be aware that information you post in these comments may be viewed or captured by anyone who visits the Site, therefore you should avoid posting sensitive or personal information that you would not want to be available to the public.

penannular cloak pin

Information submitted through the contact form on the Site is sent to our company email. When you use the contact form on the Site to contact us, an email address and a chosen name are required. This is part of the system that helps to make sure that anonymous spambots can’t send website users junk email.

penannular cloak pin

Information submitted through the “NextStopHongKong Tour Booking Form” on the Site is sent to our company email. When you use the NextStopHongKong Tour Booking Form on the Site to send booking request, an email address and a chosen name are required. This is part of the system that helps to make sure that anonymous spambots can’t send website users junk booing requests.

penannular cloak pin

We may provide paid products and/or services (e.g. tours). In that case, we use the Paypal services for payment processing. Some of the personal information (such as buyer’s name, address, payment card) is required.

All of this data is characterized by the fact that you have provided this information yourself.

Although some types of information are required to use certain features, you are not required to use any of these features. Therefore, providing personally identifiable information to nextstophongkong.com is entirely voluntary.

NextStopHongKong.com never shares personally identifiable information with third parties.

penannular cloak pin

We may use the information gathered on NextStopHongKong for various purposes, including the purposes listed below. For example, if you were to contact us with a question and provide your email address, we would use the email address you provided to respond to your inquiry. Your personal information will not be distributed to anyone for any purpose. In addition, we use information we collect from you and through the site to:

penannular cloak pin

We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize the Site.

penannular cloak pin

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

penannular cloak pin

We may provide paid products and/or services (e.g. tours). In that case, we use the Paypal services for payment processing.

We will not have any access to your payment card. That information is provided directly to Paypal on their website whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy of Paypal can be viewed here : https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

penannular cloak pin

An IP address is the unique electronic address that your Internet service provider assigns to your computer.

When you leave a comment, The nextstophongkong.com stores your IP address to ensure that the person leaving the comment is unique. This enables us to investigate and address potential instances of identity spoofing and other potentially abusive behaviors that violate the website’s Terms of Service. This information is never displayed to other website visitors and NextStopHongKong does not use these IP addresses in any other way.

Google Analytics uses IP addresses to determine what part of the world a reader is located in. Google Analytics data is completely anonymous, and nextstophongkong.com does not have access to any personally identifiable information collected by Google.

penannular cloak pin

If you use the “Contact Us” forms, leave a comment or send us a tour-booking request through the Site, an email address is required. This is part of the system that helps to make sure that anonymous spambots can’t leave spam comments or send website users junk email.

The email address you provide when you leave a comment is not displayed to other visitors. It is never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties. We will not use this email address to contact you except in rare cases where your online privacy or safety is at risk (for example, you’ve shared inappropriate personally identifiable information in a comment).

If you leave the email address by using “Contact Us” forms or “NextStopHongKong Tour Booking Form” on the Site, you give us permission to contact you in response. We may also send you a follow-up email and ask you to write a review for us after the tour is completed, although you do not have to respond to it.

penannular cloak pin

We retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of the Site and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve the Site and Service. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

penannular cloak pin

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of NextStopHongKong, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

penannular cloak pin

Please note that comments and discussions posted by our readers do not reflect the opinion of the editors and the Site. We are not responsible for the results of such postings. We do not censor any comments. However, we reserve the right to delete comments that violate criminal or civil law standards, contradict moral and ethnical values, spam the website or insult or violate in any other way.

penannular cloak pin

The Site may contain links and plugins to other websites and social media networks that are not under our direct control. As an example of a plugin is the Facebook “Share” button. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked websites and social media networks at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

In addition, the Site may contain a link to websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information. We are not responsible for the content, usage terms, privacy policies, or any other aspects of websites that we do not own or control.

penannular cloak pin

This includes (but is not limited to) Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google Plus, Weibo, Tripadvisor and other social media networks. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plugins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

penannular cloak pin

Your information will be retained for a period necessary to attain the specified purpose.

penannular cloak pin

NextStopHongKong is sensitive to users’ privacy issues and recognizes the need to update this policy as new features and business services are offered by NextStopHongKong. Since we update our Privacy Statement from time to time, users are advised to visit this page regularly since there they will not be notified of any changes.

penannular cloak pin

If you provide us with personal data via our websites or other channels, this is done on an entirely voluntary basis. If you choose not to provide requested information, various features and services may not be available.

We provide various options, depending on the exact circumstances, in order to help you retain control over your data. These options may include displaying and editing your data online. It may also be possible to delete posted comments and emails.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of any person under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. You are aware of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, including the right:

  • to check whether we hold any of your personal date;
  • to have access to your data held by NextStopHongKong;
  • to request correction of your personal data;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to the information and the types of information held by us;

penannular cloak pin

If you have questions about this policy or about our privacy practices, you may send us an email through our “Contact Us” form.